Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Hakea lissosperma

needlebush

H. lissosperma is a columnar shrub or small tree with leathery, upright-growing, needle-like grey-green leaves. Clusters of tubular, white flowers with curly petals appear in spring and summer at the ends of the branches, followed by dark brown, smooth or warty, oval seed pods

Synonyms
Hakea sericea misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Hakea are evergreen trees and shrubs with leathery, often needle-like, leaves. Small tubular flowers, appearing in small clusters among the leaves, are followed by woody seed pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia Tasmania

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In mild areas grow in fertile, well-drained, sandy, slightly acid soil in full sun. Under glass grow in a mix of equal parts loam, peat substitute or leaf mould and sharp sand in full light. Apply phosphate-free fertiliser monthly in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 16°C as soon as ripe; sow singly to avoid root disturbance. Or root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning under glass

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Phytophthora root rot may be a problem in moist soil

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.