Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Reseda odorata

garden mignonette

R. odorata is an upright annual with simple or lobed leaves and conical clusters of very fragrant, pale yellow flowers with reddish stamens, in summer and early autumn

Other common names
bastard rocket
little darling
see morelove flower
mignonette
sweet reseda
sweet-scented reseda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Red Green
Autumn Yellow Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Resedaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Reseda can be annuals or perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and small, star-shaped flowers in dense racemes in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. The illustration here shows R. odorata Crown mixture

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in spring or autumn, protect autumn sown seeds from frost with a cloche

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering; cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.