Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogs

Scrophularia auriculata 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

variegated water figwort

An erect herbaceous perennial with square stems bearing ovate leaves with broad cream margins, and lax panicles of small brownish flowers

Synonyms
Scrophularia aquatica 'Variegata'
Scrophularia nodosa variegata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Cream
Summer Brown Green Variegated Cream
Autumn Brown Green Variegated Cream
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Scrophularia can be herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, with broad leaves in pairs on square stems, and small 2-lipped flowers in loose terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in boggy soil in dappled or partial shade. Prevent seed formation, and green leaved seedlings, by removing flower stalks as they appear

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Remove flowering heads as they form

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by slugs, caterpillars and Figwort Weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.