Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula cochlearifolia 'R.B. Loder' (d)

A small, low-growing perennial that forms neat, compact mounds of small, green, toothed round to ovate leaves. Numerous, outward facing, pale blue to white, bell-shaped double flowers are borne on short stalks sitting just above its foliage providing a long flowering display in summer. An easy to grow plant that dislikes wet winters.

Synonyms
Campanula loderi

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in rock gardens or in flower borders with well-drained soil preferably in full sun avoiding wet conditions in winter.

Propagation

Propagate by seed and by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust, powdery mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.