Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calluna vulgaris 'Gynodioica'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calluna

Genus description

Calluna are low-growing or dwarf evergreen shrubs with stems clothed in tiny overlapping leaves, and terminal, spike-like racemes of small, 4-petalled flowers with coloured calyces

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.