Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Araucaria angustifolia

Brazilian monkey-puzzle

A large, evergreen tree with a narrow, pyramidal habit when young, becoming more dome-shaped with age. Thick, triangular leaves, 3-6cm long with sharp edges and tips are arranged spirally on branchlets with those at the outer ends tending to be tufted. Male and female cones are usually borne on separate trees; the male cones are oblong and up to 18cm long whilst the female cones are globular in shape, 18-25cm in diameter, and remain maturing on the tree for up to three years after pollination

Other common names
Brazilian pine tree
Paraná pine
see morecandelabra tree
Synonyms
Araucaria brasiliensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Brown
Summer Green Brown
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Araucariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Araucaria are evergreen trees from the Southern Hemisphere, with whorled branches bearing spirally arranged leaves that may be needle-like, triangular or scale-like, and small male, and large female cones, usually on separate trees

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil & Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil; prefers a slightly acidic soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in seedbed as soon as ripe; take semi-ripe cuttings of vertical shoot tips in midsummer and root in a cold frame, cuttings of horizontal side branches will not form an upright tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1; little or no pruning is required, as this can permanently spoil the shape of the tree

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.