Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Onosma albopilosa

Synonyms
Onosma albo-pilosum
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Onosma

Genus description

A genus of rosette-forming flowering perennials, native to the dry, rocky areas of the Mediterranean and western Asia. Often grown as rock plants, they have narrow, green hairy foliage. Short stems carry long, pendant, tubular pink, yellow, red or white flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.