Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Peltaria alliacea

shieldwort

Other common names
garlic cress
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Peltaria

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.