Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Small-Ness'

cotton lavender 'Small-Ness'

'Small-Ness' is a dwarf evergreen shrub to 20cm tall, with narrow, finely divided, grey-green leaves and button-like, bright yellow flower heads 1cm across in summer

Synonyms
Santolina 'Small Ness'
Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Little Ness'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Santolina are aromatic, dwarf evergreen shrubs with entire or pinnately dissected leaves and dense, button-like flower-heads in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow evergreen sub-shrub that thrives in hot, sunny, well-drained sites. Useful as a dwarf-hedging substitute although they can be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in the open ground or containers in the autumn or by semi-hardwood cuttings in late-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact shrub

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.