Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thapsia garganica

Algerian drias plant

Other common names
Spanish turpeth root

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Thapsia

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.