Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Argyranthemum 'Qinta White' (d)
  • RHS AGM

marguerite 'Qinta White'

'Qinta White' is a lax and slightly sprawling subshrub to 70cm tall, with dissected foliage and pure white, anemone-centred flowers

Synonyms
Argyranthemum 'Sark'
Argyranthemum frutescens 'Sark'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Argyranthemum are evergreen woody-based perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately dissected leaves and white, yellow or pink, daisy-like flower-heads from late spring to autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and pinch growing tips to keep compact. Mulching may protect rootstock from frost, and helps to conserve water. Water in prolonged dry spells

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring, and semi-hardwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots at other times

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly, pruning group 10

Pests

Leaf miners may be a problem

Diseases

Crown gall is an occasional problem

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.