Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Rudbeckia maxima
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

great coneflower

R. maxima is a tall herbaceous perennial producing a mound of large, smooth, blue-grey leaves. The flowering stems rise to 1.5m, carrying yellow-petalled daisy flowers with central dark brown to black cones from midsummer to mid-autumn

Other common names
cabbage leaf coneflower
large coneflower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Brown Yellow Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Brown Yellow Blue Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Likes a deep, moist soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.