Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Liatris spicata 'Kobold'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

button snakewort 'Kobold'

'Kobold' is a compact clump-forming perennial with narrow, grass-like foliage and erect spikes of deep purple flowers, which open from the top downwards, in late summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Liatris spicata 'Goblin'
Liatris spicata Goblin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Liatris are herbaceous perennials with narrow, grass-like foliage and erect, bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers which open from the top down

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. Plants may rot over-winter if grown in heavy soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn: divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead as flowering is completed

Pests

Susceptible to slugs, snails and mice

Diseases

Occasional problems with rust diseases or leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.