Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tulipa 'Purissima' (13)
  • RHS AGM

tulip 'Purissima'

'Purissima' is a single tulip to 35cm, with large creamy-white flowers in mid spring

Synonyms
Tulipa 'White Emperor'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, may cause skin allergy. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Fosteriana Group tulips have leaves often marked with purple, and flower in spring with bowl-shaped flowers to 12cm across which may be white, yellow or in shades of red, with a contrasting colour at the base of each tepal

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet. See tulip cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by lifting and separating offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to tulip fire and bulb rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.