Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group
  • RHS AGM

nerve plant

Argyroneura Group is a creeping evergreen perennial with rooting stems and broadly elliptic, rich green leaves with an attractive tracery of silvery veins. Flowers insignificant, white

Other common names
silver fittonia
silver nerve
see moresilver net plant
silver threads
Synonyms
Fittonia white-veined
Fittonia argyroneura
see moreFittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Fittonia are evergreen perennials with rooting stems forming mats of opposite, attractively coloured or veined leaves, and insignificant white flowers seldom seen in cultivation

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Peru

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in indirect light. When in growth water moderately, keeping just moist and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep barely moist in winter

Propagation

Propagate by tip cuttings with 3 or 4 pairs of leaves in spring or by layering in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.