Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Hedychium densiflorum

dense ginger lily

H. densiflorum is a clump-forming perennial with stems to 5m in height, and glossy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves 30-40cm in length. In late summer produces fragrant orange or yellow flowers in dense, cylindrical spikes 20cm long

Synonyms
Hedychium grandiflorum misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Nepal, E Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold winds and apply a deep mulch of garden compost or leafmould to protect the rhizomes in frost prone areas. Under glass use a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 3 and grow in bright, indirect light

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 21-24°C as soon as ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required other than cutting back the foliage and old flower spikes at the end of the season

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids under glass

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.