Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Nerine sarniensis

Guernsey lily

N. sarniensis is a bulbous perennial with stout stems bearing in early autumn umbels of long-stamened, red or orange-red flowers to 4cm across, the narrow tepals recurved and wavy-edged. Narrowly strap-shaped leaves appear after the flowers

Other common names
narcissus of Japan
Jersey lily [2]
see morespider lily [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Acute ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Nerine are summer-dormant, perennial bulbs with erect leafless stems each bearing a terminal umbel of funnel-shaped flowers in autumn, and strap-shaped or linear leaves appearing after the flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (W Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in early spring in a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect in colder areas with a deep dry mulch over winter. See also nerine cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with moderate heat as soon as ripe or by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.