Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Helianthemum nummularium

common rockrose

H. nummularium is a low, spreading evergreen shrub with tiny, oval leaves and sulphur yellow flowers produced from late spring to early autumn

Other common names
flower of the sun
Synonyms
Helianthemum nummularium 'Rock Mixed'
Helianthemum chamaecistus
see moreHelianthemum vulgare
Cistus helianthemum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Helianthemum are bushy or spreading evergreen shrubs with small paired leaves and saucer-shaped flowers borne in short racemes in spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, but will tolerate acid soil and dry conditions. Survives well amongst short grass

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or take softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.