Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Helichrysum milfordiae

Milford everlasting

H. milfordiae is an evergreen perennial forming a compact mat comprised of rosettes of small silvery leaves. Solitary white everlasting flower-heads 2-3cm wide, deep crimson on reverse are borne on stems to 10cm in spring

Synonyms
Helichrysum marginatum misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Helichrysum can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or shrubs, usually with grey-hairy foliage and papery everlasting flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S. Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Seed is best sown fresh as soon as ripe in the autumn or sow in spring. Divide in spring. Take single rosette cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Remove spent flowers and winter damaged stems

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.