Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Prunella grandiflora 'Loveliness'

large selfheal 'Loveliness'

A spreading semi-evergreen perennial to 15cm in height, with rooting stems bearing oblong or ovate leaves and short, erect spikes of light lilac-blue, tubular flowers in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Prunella 'Loveliness'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Prunella are semi-evergreen perennials of spreading habit, the prostrate stems rooting at the nodes, with dense, short spikes of small, 2-lipped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow plant for any soil in full sun or partial shade. May be considered invasive. Attracts bees and other beneficial insects. Good ground cover

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.