Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Heliconia

false bird of paradise

Other common names
lobster claw
lobster claws
see morewild plantain
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Heliconiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Heliconia

Genus description

Heliconia are a genus of herbaceous plants varying in height from 0.5m up to 4.5m. Leaves are long and form in clumps with age. Flowers are produced on drooping panicles and are made up of bright-coloured waxy bracts. Flower colour is varied, ranging from reds and oranges to yellows and greens.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.