Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polypodium interjectum 'Cornubiense'
  • RHS AGM

hybrid polypody 'Cornubiense'

'Cornubiense' is a vigorous evergreen fern with a creeping rhizome bearing broadly ovate, bipinnatifid fronds with lobed segments, mixed with occasional simply pinnate ones

Other common names
Cornish polypody
Synonyms
Polypodium interjectum 'Cornubiense'
Polypodium vulgare 'Cornubiense'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polypodiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Polypodium can be evergreen or deciduous ferns, with creeping rhizomes bearing simple or pinnate fronds at intervals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.