Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera americana

American alum root

H. americana is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of lobed, oval to heart-shaped, glossy leaves. Young foliage is marbled and veined brown, maturing to deep green with copper-green shading. Sprays of tiny, browny-green flowers on tall, upright stems appear in early spring

Other common names
American sanicle
rock geranium
Synonyms
Heuchera glauca

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in autumn, or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

Prone to vine weevils and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.