Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hevea brasiliensis

caoutchouc tree

Other common names
Para caoutchouc
Para rubber
see morePará rubber
Para rubber tree
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hevea

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.