Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abeliophyllum distichum Roseum Group

white forsythia Roseum Group

Roseum Group is a deciduous shrub of open growth, with small oval leaves and 4-petalled pale pink flowers borne in racemes in the leaf axils in late winter and early spring

Synonyms
Abeliophyllum distichum 'Roseum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abeliophyllum are lax, deciduous shrubs with paired ovate leaves and axillary racemes of fragrant flowers with 4 oblong lobes, borne on the bare stems in late winter or early spring

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Ideal for wall-training on a warm wall; early flowers may be damaged by late frosts

Propagation

Root softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in spring and early summer, or propagate by layering in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 5 or pruning group 13 if wall-trained

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.