Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Houstonia caerulea L.

bluets

Other common names
angel's eyes
blue innocence
see moreblue Venus's pride
blue-eyed babies
blue-eyed grass
forget-me-not
innocence
lady's cushion
little washerwoman
nuns
Quaker ladies
Quaker lady
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Houstonia

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.