Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Howea forsteriana
  • RHS AGM

sentry palm

H. forsteriana is a single-stemmed evergreen palm to 2m in height, with dark green leaves to 1.5m in length, pinnately divided into several narrow segments. Flowers seldom produced under glass

Other common names
flat palm
Forster sentry palm
see morekentia palm
paradise palm
thatch-leaf palm
Synonyms
Kentia forsteriana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green Green
Autumn Green Red Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Howea are evergreen palms with solitary stems bearing large, long-stalked, pinnate leaves composed of linear segments; with small star-shaped flowers borne in pendulous axillary clusters of spikes, followed by small oval fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Lord Howe Is., Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based compost with equal parts added of composted bark and leaf mould, in bright light but with protection from the sun. Water moderately and provide moderate humidity when in growth and apply a liquid fertiliser monthly during the summer. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at not less than 19°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, thrips and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.