Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hoya

wax flower

Other common names
honey plant
porcelain flower
see morewax flower climber
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hoya

Genus description

Hoya are evergreen perennials, often twining climbers, with simple, leathery leaves and often fragrant flowers with 5 spreading waxy petals, followed by slender, spindle-shaped pods contained small seeds in copious silky floss

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.