Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsClimber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Hoya carnosa
  • RHS AGM

wax plant

A vigorous evergreen stem-rooting climber to 5m, with rigid, fleshy dark green leaves and umbels of night-scented, waxy, red-centred, white or pale pink flowers 15mm across

Other common names
fleshy-leaved wax flower
porcelain flower

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red White Green
Summer Pink Red White Green
Autumn Pink Red White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Hoya are evergreen perennials, often twining climbers, with simple, leathery leaves and often fragrant flowers with 5 spreading waxy petals, followed by slender, spindle-shaped pods contained small seeds in copious silky floss

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C China to Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free area with protection from drying winds. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Maintain moderate humidity. Provide support. See hoya cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Climber and wall shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.