Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Trifolium repens
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white clover

Small-leaved white clover is a creeping perennial that roots at the nodes. Between May and October, on long stalks, it bears rounded heads of creamy white flowers, sometimes with a hint of pale pink that fade to brown. Leaves are trifoliate - or four leaved, if you're lucky! Leaves have rounded tips and often bear a white mark. Valuable to wood mice, bumblebees and common blue butterflies

Other common names
creeping clover
Dutch clover
see morehoney stalks
honeysuckle grass
lamb's suckling
sheep's gowan
clover grass [2]
common clover [2]
gowan [2]
shamrock [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green White
Summer Pink White Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Trifolium are erect or creeping annuals, biennials and herbaceous perennials with trefoil leaves and small, pea-like flowers usually in clusters or short spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Naturally occurs in wide-ranging soils in grassland and rough ground, so long as the site is not too acidic or waterlogged. Used in agricultural herbal leys for its high protein content

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally Pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.