Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen'

western mugwort 'Silver Queen'

A herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with entire or coarsely toothed, greyish-white leaves and, occasionally, erect plumes of small, insignificant yellowish flowers

Synonyms
Artemisia purshiana 'Silver Queen'
Artemisia 'Silver Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver White
Summer Yellow Grey Silver White
Autumn Yellow Grey Silver White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by division or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back to base of plant in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.