Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bugle 'Braunherz'

'Braunherz' is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped or oval, glossy deep purple leaves and deep blue flowers borne in spikes to 20cm tall, in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Ajuga 'Braun Herz'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple
Summer Blue Purple
Autumn Purple
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Ajuga are mostly spreading, rhizomatous perennials with attractive evergreen foliage, rarely annuals, with whorled two-lipped flowers forming short spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

The ideal plant for growing under trees in moist conditions. A partly shaded position with some sun is needed to bring out the purple leaf colour. Although it will grow in shade, foliage will be greener

Propagation

Propagate by division. It is easy to remove rooted plantlets in spring or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

None required

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Powdery mildew can be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.