Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hydrangea serratifolia

serrate-leaved hydrangea

A slow-growing, evergreen climber eventually attaining heights of 12m or more. Its stout, leathery, elliptic leaves are up to 15cm long and 7cm wide, with distinct veins and small pits often occurring in the vein axils beneath. Small, creamy-white flowers are borne in late summer in crowded panicles up to 15cm long and 9cm wide

Synonyms
Hydrangea integerrima

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile, Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in partial shade in a moist but well-drained soil enriched with well-rotted organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by layering or from softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, hydrangea scale and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.