Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hymenaea courbaril

anami gum

Other common names
anime resin
Brazilian copal
see moreBrazilian gum copal tree
courbaril
locust tree
stinking toe tree
West Indian locust
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hymenaea

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.