Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hymenocallis narcissiflora

basket flower

Other common names
lily basket
pancratium lily
see morePeruvian daffodil
raggedy Ann
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hymenocallis

Genus description

Hymenocallis are bulbous perennials, sometimes evergreen, with strap-shaped leaves and umbels of fragrant, daffodil-like flowers with a cup and narrow, spreading tepals

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.