Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum androsaemum

tutsan

A bushy, deciduous shrub to 75cm with upright branches and paired oval leaves. Heads of up to 11 small, cupped, yellow flowers appear in midsummer, followed by long-lasting dry, berry-like fruits that mature through red to black

Other common names
balm of the warrior's wounds
park leaves
see moresweet amber
Synonyms
Hypericum androsaemum 'Tutsan'
Androsaemum officinale

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Red Black
Autumn Green Black
Winter Black
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N. Africa W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows easily in most soils and situations

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.