Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ipheion 'Alberto Castillo'
  • RHS AGM

starflower 'Alberto Castillo'

'Alberto Castillo' is a deciduous perennial to 20cm tall, with narrow light green leaves and white flowers 4cm wide, each petal with a faint green central stripe, flowering in late winter and spring

Synonyms
Ipheion uniflorum 'Alberto Castillo'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ipheion are small bulbous perennials with onion-scented, narrowly strap-shaped leaves and sweet-scented star-shaped flowers in late winter and spring

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Provide protective winter mulch in colder areas. In containers best grown in loam based compost such as John Innes No. 2 with added leaf mould and grit. Under glass grow in bright filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe (cultivars may not come true from seed) or by division in summer when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.