Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia alba 'Canescens'
  • RHS AGM

mugwort 'Canescens'

A semi-evergreen sub-shrub of bushy habit to 50cm in height, with much-dissected silvery-grey leaves. Flower heads yellow, insignificant

Synonyms
Artemisia vulgaris 'Canescens'
Artemisia splendens misapplied
see moreArtemisia canescens misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by division or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning Group 7 Cut back to the lowest, new shoots near the base in mid to late spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.