Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Malva moschata f. alba

white musk mallow

M. moschata f. alba is an erect woody-based perennial to 90cm tall, with rounded basal and deeply fingered stem-leaves. Pure white, bowl-shaped flowers up to 6cm wide, are borne in the upper leaf axils in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Malva moschata 'Snow White'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Short-lived but will self-seed. Suitable for mixed border or wildflower garden. Support if required

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a rust and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.