Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phormium 'Sundowner' (v)
  • RHS AGM

flax lily 'Sundowner'

'Sundowner' is an evergreen perennial forming a clump of erect leaves to 1m or more, bronze-green striped towards the margins with red and pink. Flowers yellowish, seldom produced

Synonyms
Phormium tenax 'Sundowner'
Phormium colensoi 'Sundowner'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green Pink Red
Summer Green Yellow Bronze Green Pink Red
Autumn Bronze Green Pink Red
Winter Bronze Green Pink Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. May need protecting in northern climes

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged leaves may be removed in the spring

Pests

May be susceptible to phormium mealybug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.