Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Impatiens glandulifera

Himalayan balsam

Other common names
Indian balsam
jumping jack
see morepoliceman's helmet
hardy Indian balsam
nuns
Synonyms
Impatiens roylei

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Balsaminaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Impatiens

Genus description

Impatiens can be annuals or evergreen perennials, with fleshy stems bearing simple, toothed leaves and solitary or clustered, spurred, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.