Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Impatiens pseudoviola
  • RHS AGM

This tender perennial species is commonly known as the 'jewelweed' or 'touch me not', and is a species native to Kenya and Tanzania. The plant grows between 6-12cm. It has bright lilac-pink flowers in summer and autumn and has ovate, alternate mid-green toothed leaves. It's a tender species so does need careful protection indoors from frost over the winter period when grown in temperate regions.

Synonyms
Impatiens pseudoviola pink-flowered
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Balsaminaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright, Suckering
Genus

Impatiens can be annuals or evergreen perennials, with fleshy stems bearing simple, toothed leaves and solitary or clustered, spurred, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A tender perennial species that needs warm frost free conditions.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free. May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.