Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ipheion uniflorum

spring starflower

I.uniflorum has flower stems 15-20cm, bearing pale silvery blue or whitish flowers in spring. Lax green leaves appear before flowers, usually in winter, but opportunistic growth may occur in autumn. Several named colour selections are available

Synonyms
Tristagma uniflorum
Triteleia uniflora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue White Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Ipheion are small bulbous perennials with onion-scented, narrowly strap-shaped leaves and sweet-scented star-shaped flowers in late winter and spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Argentina to Uruguay

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil that does not dry out. Provide protective winter mulch in colder areas. In containers best grown in loam based compost such as John Innes No. 2 with added leafmould and grit. Under glass grow in bright filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Propagate by division in summer when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.