Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polystichum setiferum 'Pulcherrimum Bevis'
  • RHS AGM

soft shield fern 'Pulcherrimum Bevis'

An elegant, evergreen fern with lance-shaped, erect to arching, glossy fronds, with narrow pinnules and uppermost pinnae incurved and overlapping

Synonyms
Polystichum setiferum 'Bevis Group'
Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Bevis'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Polystichum are mostly evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with short stout rhizomes and pinnately divided fronds in neat shuttlecock-like rosettes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in most cool, fertile, moist, humus-rich, shaded soils. Protect crowns from excessive winter wet. See how to grow ferns for further adivce

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe, division of rhizomes in spring or by bulbils in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.