Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Aloe arborescens

candelabra aloe

A bushy, evergreen, multi-headed, succulent shrub to 4m tall. Stems are topped by rosettes of long, slender, curved, blue-green leaves with toothed margins. Racemes of tubular red flowers are borne from late winter into spring

Other common names
deer-horn cactus
krantz aloe
see moreoctopus plant
stag-horn cactus
torch plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Red Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Human/Pets (dogs, cats, rabbits): Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Aloe can be mat-forming or shrubby evergreen perennials, with rosettes of fleshy leaves and small tubular flowers in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a container of cacti potting compost, or loam-based potting compost with added horitcultural grit. Water moderately when in growth, very sparingly when dormant in winter. Apply a general liquid fertiliser monthly from May to August. Can be placed outdoors in summer, see aloe cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with heat as soon as ripe or from offsets in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.