Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tilia × euchlora

Caucasian lime

T. × euchlora is a large deciduous tree with spreading or arching branches and green young shoots bearing glossy deep green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Fragrant cream flowers may narcotise bees

Other common names
Crimean lime
Synonyms
Tilia dasystyla misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Tilia are deciduous trees with broadly ovate or heart-shaped leaves and pendulous clusters of fragrant yellow-green flowers, followed by conspicuous winged fruits

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist soils and will tolerate hard pruning. Not susceptible to aphid infestation and is therefore free of sticky honeydew. Avoid exposure to cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagation is not easy but to propagate by seed, sow stratified in containers outdoors in spring. Chip budding is the most appropriate method although care must be taken with the choice of rootstock

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, horse chestnut scale, caterpillars, sawflies and gall mites may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by phytopthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.