Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Iris danfordiae

Danford iris

I. danfordiae is a small, bulbous perennial growing to 10cm tall. In early spring, a single, yellow, scented flower is borne with tiny brown or green speckles on each fall. Narrow, four-sided leaves are short at flowering but then elongate reaching up to 30cm long

Synonyms
Iris reticulata 'Danfordiae'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in an open, sunny well-drained site. Produces many small bulblets and should be planted deeper than other Reticulata irises to maintain bulbs at flowering size

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from offsets; see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.