Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora

montbretia

A vigorous, variable hybrid, a cormous herbaceous perennial, typically up to 60cm high, with pale green leaves and slightly arching spikes of orange flowers, 3-5cm across, in summer

Synonyms
Crocosmia 'Donegal'
Montbretia × crocosmiiflora

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps in spring, just before new growth starts

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required, except removal of dead leaves and flower stems before new growth starts in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.