Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphytum 'Hidcote Pink'

comfrey 'Hidcote Pink'

'Hidcote Pink' is a clump-forming perennial, to 45cm tall, with rough, oval leaves, to 25cm long, and small pink and white tubular flowers borne in clusters in the spring

Synonyms
Symphytum 'Roseum'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion of roots or leaves may cause severe discomfort. Hairy leaves may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Symphytum are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, sometimes invasive, with large leaves and nodding clusters of tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division of fleshy roots in spring or from root cuttings in early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage neat, young foliage

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.