Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris germanica

bearded iris

I. germanica is an evergreen perennial with grey-green leaves. Flowers have both bluish-violet standards and falls, with yellow beards in late spring

Other common names
common German flag
common iris
see moreflag
flag iris
German iris
liberty iris
orrice root
orris root
delicate iris
Synonyms
Iris 'Trojana'
Iris 'Florentina' blue
see moreIris trojana
Iris amoena
Iris mesopotamica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or sharply drained neutral or slightly alkaline soil. Ideal at the base of a sunny wall

Propagation

Propagate by dividing irises from midsummer to early autumn, plant immediately in flowering positions

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to bacterial soft rot, grey moulds and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.